Elections, Voting & Campaign Finance
NOTE: Check your voter registration status for the upcoming election through the Online Voter Registration System (OVR).
Elections / Voting
- To Register to Vote, Update Address, Party and/or Name
- Vote by Mail Information
- Vote by Mail Paper Application (English or Spanish) or to apply Online
- Voting Locations
- Absentee Ballot Application and Info
- Inactive Voter Information
- Voters with Disabilities
2024 Election Calendar
INFORMATION FOR THE MARCH 5, 2024 PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY:
- Voter Registration Deadline:
- In-Person: Saturday, February 24, 2024 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. at the City Clerk's Office, 500 Broadway, Room 209.
- Online: Saturday, September 24, 2024 by 11:59 p.m.
- By Mail: Must be postmarked by February 24th
- In-Person Early Voting will take place Saturday, February 24th through Friday, March 1st, at the City Clerk's Office, 500 Broadway, Room 209, Chelsea, MA 02150.
- Saturday, February 24, 2024 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.
- Monday, February 26, 2024 through Friday, March 1, 2024 during regular business hours (M, W, Th: 8-4 p.m., Tues: 8-7 p.m. & F: 8-12 p.m.)
- Vote by Mail Application Deadline: Tuesday, February 27, 2024 by 5 p.m.
- Warrant for Presidential Primary
- Sample Ballots:
- Polling Hours: 7 a.m. - 8 p.m.
- Official Results by Summary and Ward/Precinct
FIND THE DISTRICT MAP HERE.
District 1 Voting Locations:
Ward 4 Precinct 2
Public Safety Building
Sagamore Avenue & Cheever Street
Ward 4 Precinct 3
Public Safety Building
Sagamore Avenue & Cheever Street
District 2 Voting Locations:
Ward 3 Precinct 1
St. Rose School
580 Broadway
Ward 4 Precinct 4
St. Rose School
580 Broadway
District 3 Voting Locations:
Ward 3 Precinct 2
St. Rose School
580 Broadway
Ward 4 Precinct 1
St. Rose School
580 Broadway
District 4 Voting Locations:
Ward 3 Precinct 3
Williams School Auditorium
Arlington Street Entrance
Ward 3 Precinct 4
Williams School Auditorium
Arlington Street Entrance
District 5 Voting Locations:
Ward 1 Precinct 3
Williams School Auditorium
Arlington Street Entrance
Ward 1 Precinct 4
Williams School Auditorium
Arlington Street Entrance
District 6 Voting Locations:
Ward 1 Precinct 1
Williams School Auditorium
Arlington Street Entrance
Ward 1 Precinct 2
Williams School Auditorium
Arlington Street Entrance
District 7 Voting Locations:
Ward 2 Precinct 3
Williams School Auditorium
Arlington Street Entrance
Ward 2 Precinct 4
Williams School Auditorium
Arlington Street Entrance
District 8 Voting Locations:
Ward 2 Precinct 1
Williams School Auditorium
Arlington Street Entrance
Ward 2 Precinct 2
Williams School Auditorium
Arlington Street Entrance
What is Redistricting?
Redistricting is the process of drawing electoral district boundaries, following the completion of the U.S. Census every ten years. The districts are reviewed every ten years following the release of the Census data to ensure that the districts reflect changes in population and diversity. As of September of 2022, some voters have a different polling location according to their new district. Those affected by the change were notified by postcard last year.
Where do I vote?
For more information on your voting location and/or ward and precinct, click here.
To check your voter registration status, click here.
DISTRICT 1: PUBLIC SAFETY BUILDING (FIRE STATION), AT SAGAMORE AND CHEEVER STREET
- Ward 4 Precinct 2
- Ward 4 Precinct 3
DISTRICT 2 & 3: SAINT ROSE SCHOOL, 580 BROADWAY
- District 2 - Ward 3 Precinct 1
- District 2 - Ward 4 Precinct 4
- District 3 - Ward 3 Precinct 2
- District 3 - Ward 4 Precinct 1
DISTRICT 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8: WILLIAMS SCHOOL AUDITORIUM, ARLINGTON STREET ENTRANCE
- District 4 - Ward 3 Precinct 3
- District 4 - Ward 3 Precinct 4
- District 5 - Ward 1 Precinct 3
- District 5 - Ward 1 Precinct 4
- District 6 - Ward 1 Precinct 1
- District 6 - Ward 1 Precinct 2
- District 7 - Ward 2 Precinct 3
- District 7 - Ward 2 Precinct 4
- District 8 - Ward 2 Precinct 1
- District 8 - Ward 2 Precinct 2
Voters who are unable to vote on Election Day because of physical disability, religious beliefs or absence from the city may vote by absentee ballot.
Applications may be submitted in-person, by mail, by email, by fax or by drop box (the green mailbox located outside of City Hall at the Washington Avenue entrance). A family member may submit an absentee application for someone. The voter or the family member must sign all applications, under the pains and penalties of perjury, before a ballot will be made available. You may also return the completed application via email by scanning it to Vote@chelseama.gov.
If you will be absent from Chelsea for an extended period of time, you may submit a single application for All Elections occurring within the calendar year the application is accepted.
More information about Absentee Voting can be found on the Secretary of State's website here.
VOTING BY MAIL
No-excuse early voting by mail is available in all state elections, state primaries, presidential primaries and most local elections. These ballots are known as "Vote by Mail' ballots and can be requested using the Vote by Mail application:
You may also submit your application for a Vote by Mail ballot in-person, online, by mail, by email, by fax or by drop-box (the green mailbox located outside of City Hall at the Washington Avenue entrance). Please note, any written request with your signature is an acceptable application. Electronic signature (of wet signature), scanned applications and photos of applications are acceptable; however, typed signatures on applications cannot be accepted unless you are a voter who requires accommodations due to physical disability. If you are unable to sign your application or mark your ballot by hand due to disability, visit the state's info page about voting with disabilities for information on requesting an accommodation.
More information regarding Vote by Mail and Early Voting can be found on the Secretary of State's website here.
Overseas voters may find information regarding the Federal Write-In Ballot here.
- Mar. 5, 2024 Presidential Primary Official Summary and Precinct Results
- Nov. 7, 2023 City Election Official Summary and Precinct Results
- Sept. 26, 2023 City Preliminary Election Official Summary and Precinct Report
- Nov 8 2022 State Election Official Results Precinct Report
- Nov 8 2022 State Election Official Results Summary Report
- Jan. 25, 2022 District Election Official Results - Northeast Metropolitan Regional Vocational School Ballot Question
- Nov. 2, 2021 City Election Official Results
- No September 21, 2021 Preliminary Election was held according to Sec. 7-2(d) of the Charter
- Nov. 3, 2020 State Election Official Results
- Sept. 1, 2020 State Primary Official Results
- Sept. 1, 2020 State Primary Official Summary Results
- Mar. 3, 2020 Presidential Primary Election Results
- Nov. 5, 2019 City Election Results
- Sept. 24, 2019 City Primary Results
- Nov. 6, 2018 State Election Official Summary Results
- Nov. 6, 2018 State Election Official Results by Ward and Precinct
- Sept. 4, 2018 State Primary Official Summary Results
- Sept. 4, 2018 State Primary Election Official Results by Ward and Precinct
- Nov. 7 2017 Official City Election Results
- Sept. 26, 2017 Preliminary Election Official Results
- Nov. 8 2016 Official State Election Results Summary
- Nov. 8 2016 Official State Election Results by Ward and Precinct - Two Page Ballot, 63% Voter Turnout
- Sept. 8, 2016 State Primary Election Official Results
- Mar. 1, 2016 Presidential Primary Official Results
- Nov. 3, 2015 Official City Election Results
- Sept. 22, 2015 City Preliminary Official Results
- Nov. 4, 2014 State Election Official Results
- Sept. 9, 2014 State Primary Election Official Results
- Apr. 1, 2014 Special State Election Official Results
- Mar. 4, 2014 Special State Primary Official Results
- Nov. 5, 2013 Official City Election Results
- Jun. 25, 2013 Special State Election Official Results
- Apr. 30, 2013 Special State Primary Official Results
- Nov. 6, 2012 State Election Official Results
- Sept. 6, 2012 State Primary Election Official Results
- Mar. 6, 2012 Presidential Primary Official Results
- Nov. 8, 2011 City Election Officials Results
- Sept. 27, 2011 City Preliminary Elections Results
- Sept. 14, 2010 Results
Campaign Finance Reports
CITY COUNCIL:
Avellaneda, Roy Alex*
Brown, Calvin T.
Boussios, Constaninos
DeJesus, Norieliz D.
Garcia, Judith
Garcia, Kelly Chaney
Garcia, Tanairi
Hatleberg, Brian
Jimenez-Rivera, Roberto Andres
Lopez Perez, Enio
MacAlpine, Marnie
Power, Maria Belen*
Recupero, Giovanni A.
Robinson, Leo
Rodriguez, Yamir G.
Santagate, Lisa Anne
Taylor, Todd B.
Teshe, Manuel
Vega, Melinda M.
Vidot, Damali
Walsh, Olivia Anne
SCHOOL COMMITTEE:
Alfaro, Yessenia L.
Balderas, Mayra
Cabral, Katherine
Covas Caraballo, Claryangeliz
Gomez-Pereira, Jonathan Daniel
Henriquez, Lucia
Hernandez, Ana E.
Ismatul, Zaida V.
Neville, Sarah Elizabeth
O'Regan, Shawn
Sokol, Loren Alexander
Velez, Jeanette
Zabot, Naomi E.
*Former office holder with a balance must file a report
CITY COUNCIL:
- Brown, Calvin T.
- Boussios, Constaninos
- DeJesus, Norieliz D.
- Garcia, Kelly Chaney
- Garcia, Tanairi
- Jimenez-Rivera, Roberto Andres
- MacAlpine, Marnie
- Recupero, Giovanni A.
- Robinson, Leo
- Rodriguez, Yamir G.
- Santagate, Lisa Anne
- Taylor, Todd B.
- Teshe, Manuel
- Vega, Melinda M.
- Walsh, Olivia Anne
SCHOOL COMMITTEE:
DISTRICT 4 CITY COUNCIL:
DISTRICT 7 SCHOOL COMMITTEE:
CITY COUNCIL
- Avellaneda, Roy Alex
- Brown, Calvin T.
- DeJesus, Norieliz D.
- Garcia, Judith
- Garcia, Tanairi
- Hatleberg, Brian
- Lopez, Enio
- Power, Maria Belen
- Recupero, Giovanni A.
- Robinson, Leo
- Taylor, Todd B.
- Vega Maldonado, Melinda
- Vidot, Damali
CITY COUNCIL
- Avellaneda, Roy Alex
- Brown, Calvin T.
- DeJesus, Norieliz D.
- Garcia, Judith A.
- Garcia, Tanairi
- Lopez Perez, Enio A.
- Perlatonda, Joseph
- Power, Maria Belen
- Recupero, Giovanni A.
- Robinson, Leo
- Rodriguez, Yamir
- Taylor, Todd B.
- Vega Maldonado, Melinda
- Vidot, Damali
- Walsh, Olivia Anne
SCHOOL COMMITTEE
CITY COUNCIL
- Avellaneda, Roy Alex
- Brown, Calvin T.
- DeJesus, Norieliz D.
- Garcia, Judith A.
- Garcia, Tanairi
- Lopez Perez, Enio
- Perlatonda, Joseph
- Power, Maria Belen
- Recupero, Giovanni A.
- Robinson, Leo
- Robinson, Leo - Amended
- Rodriguez, Yamir
- Taylor, Todd B.
- Vega Maldonado, Melinda
- Vidot, Damali
- Walsh, Olivia Anne
- Zabot, Naomi
SCHOOL COMMITTEE
CITY COUNCIL
- Avellaneda, Roy
- Brown, Calvin T.
- Brown, Calvin T. - Amendment
- Garcia, Judith
- Lopez, Enio
- Recupero, Giovanni
- Robinson, Leo
- Rodriguez, Yamir
- Taylor, Todd
- Vega Maldonado, Melinda
- Vidot, Damali
- Zabot, Naomi
SCHOOL COMMITTEE
- Alfaro-Alvarez, Yessenia
- Avellaneda, Roy
- Avellaneda, Roy - Amendment
- Bishop, Robert
- Bonetti, Jason
- Brown, Calvin
- Carlisle, Rosemarie
- Depatto, Frank
- Garcia, Judith
- Garcia, Kelly
- Hernandez, Ana
- Henriquez, Lucia
- Jimenez Rivera, Roberto
- Klauder, Charles
- Lopez, Enio
- Oregan, James P.
- Oregan, Shawn
- Pantano, Richard
- Perlatonda, Joseph
- Recupero, Giovanni
- Robinson, Leo
- Rodriguez, Yamir
- Rossi, Mark
- Santiago, Marisol
- Taylor, Todd
- Tejada, Luis
- Vega Maldonado, Melinda
- Velez, Jeanette
- Walsh, Olivia
- Wilson, Henry
- Vidot, Damali
- Zabot, Naomi
- Zabot, Naomit Amendment
- Alfaro-Alvarez, Yessenia
- Avellaneda, Roy
- Bishop, Robert
- Brown, Calvin T
- Carlisle, Rosemarie
- DePatto, Frank
- Garcia, Judith
- Garcia, Kelly Chaney
- Henriquez, Lucia
- Hernandez Jr., Julio
- Lopez, Enio
- Maronski, Richard
- Perlatonda, Joseph
- Recupero, Giovanni
- Robinson, Leo
- Rodriguez, Yamir
- Rossi, Mark
- Taylor, Todd
- Tejada, Luis
- Velez, Jeanette
- Vidot, Damali
- Alvarez-Alfaro, Yessenia
- Avellaneda, Roy
- Bishop, Robert H.
- Brown, Calvin T.
- Carlisle, Rosemarie
- DePatto, Frank
- Garcia, Judith
- Garcia, Kelly
- Haight, Kristofer
- Henriquez, Lucia
- Hernandez, Ana
- Hernandez Jr., Julio
- Hernandez Jr., Julio amended
- Ismatul Oliva, Zaida
- Lopez, Enio
- Lopez, Enio amended
- Maronski, Richard
- O'Regan, Shawn
- Perlatonda, Joseph
- Robinson, Leo
- Recupero, Giovanni
- Rodriguez, Yamir
- Rossi, Mark
- Taylor, Todd
- Tejada, Luis
- Velez, Jeanette
- Vidot, Damali
- Vidot, Damali amended
- Walsh, Olivia Anne
- Williams, Jermaine
- Alfaro Alvarez, Yessenia
- Avellaneda, Roy
- Carlisle, Rosemarie
- Cortell, Daniel
- Frank, Matthew
- Garcia, Judith
- Garcia, Kelly
- Hernandez, Ana
- Lopez, Enio
- Maldonado, Diana
- Maronski, Richard
- Murphy, Paul
- O'Regan, Shawn
- Pereira, Robert
- Recupero, Giovanni
- Robinson, Leo
- Tejada, Luis
- Velez, Jeanette
- Vidot, Damali
- Vidot, Damali amended